?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 December 2010 @ 08:34 pm
MONSTERS: I NEED YOUR HELP!  
Even if you're not a little monster, you're welcome to help lol but you may not be interested :P.

I'm starting to piece together my outfit for the next Monster Ball show here in March and I'm having some trouble deciding what to wear, I could really use some opinions.

I'm definitely going to wear my 8" pleaser boots again (dear GOD I hope it's not snowy and icy) and will likely carry the same studded purse.

That's about the only part I've decided on lol. I've been poking around and found a few things I like so I wanna know which ones you like better out of my finalists.

DRESS #1
DRESS #2 - very similar to Dress #1, my only concern is that if it's knee length on the model, it's going to be longer on me and a skirt that tight and long will be hard to get around in, and the 8" heels make walking enough of a skill lol.
DRESS #3
TOP and SKIRT - only concern here is that it might give me a bit of a muffin top lol and idk where GaGa finds fishnets for short people cuz whenever I buy any hosiery, it comes up to my boobs lol.

Then for outerwear, because let's face it - it's March in Canada, I like these two jackets:

JACKET #1
JACKET #2 - I like this one best, but it's $180 and the other is only $105 so I'm debating if it's more GaGa-ish enough to be worth the extra $75. Thoughts? And yes, I know, I could go get a cheapy one and stud it myself, but I'm a perfectionist and will never be satisfied with something I make myself. I would rather be in debt for 2 months lol.

And then for a wig, I was thinking maybe I'd just get a simple longer blonde one like THIS (pic taken Nov 18). I'd wear the same one as before but she hasn't been wearing the electroblonde one offstage lately, and part of the fun of the whole thing is being GaGa sized and dressed like offstage GaGa so the non-hardcore fans freak out when they see you lol. Yeah, I'm evil like that. But y'all knew that already :P. And there's no way I could cram all my hair up under a wig as short as the little bob one she's been wearing.

So which ones do you guys like, if any?

And Toronto ppl, I'm trying to decide on hotel dates - do you think she'll get here day of or day before? I'm thinking day of, but I don't know her hotel patterns that well.

(post will be public for a little while so twitter ppl can see)
 
 
 
solkynsolkyn on December 7th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
I like dress #3 with jacket #2 and the straight blonde seems like it would be a good wig. If the plan is to look like gaga though I'd go with the skirt/top combo
fbi_woman: GaGa - Cutefbi_woman on December 7th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Yeah I wanna do it like last time and pick something she might wear out and about.

I love Jacket 2 lol. The price kills me but I love it, and since the studs are flatter than the other one, it would probably be more multi-functional for me.
solkynsolkyn on December 7th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Btw NEVA 4 GET!!!!!
fbi_womanfbi_woman on December 7th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
I will love that icon forever lol
solkyn: Living Dresssolkyn on December 7th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)


it hearts you too
Allieiyeshana on December 7th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
IA that pic looks so much like Gaga!
fbi_woman rocks ! go guuurl
Allieiyeshana on December 7th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
you're going to the same MB as me! :D toronto ftw!
I really love Dress #2.
I'd go with the first jacket, because it's great and the extra money won't make that much of a difference!
I totally get the thing with the wig. I look so much like gaga when wearing her outfit and wig lolz. ppl at my halloween school dance didn't even recognize me! it's fun to be gaga-sized haha!

if you're curious at all about what I'm wearing, I'm donning the american apparel silver zip bodysuit http://s9.thisnext.com/media/230x230/Shiny-Zipper-Front-Bodysuit_3B193E29.jpg

and sequined shorts kind of like these: http://www.patriciafield.com/images/sequin%207inch%20silver%20DISPLAY.jpg

what do you think?
i'm so excited :D
fbi_womanfbi_woman on December 7th, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
ooo I like! I had a black bodysuit with chains and black sequin hot-pants as one of my semi-finalist outfits :)
Allieiyeshana on December 7th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
awesome! gotta love some chains!
bodysuits are so great in general. :)
fbi_womanfbi_woman on December 7th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
they really are. they're just so practical. i used to wear them off-ice all the time when i was a skater lol.
Allieiyeshana on December 7th, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
haha I'm a figure skater too! I wear my crazy skating outfits to school and stuff.. the bodysuits are the best to wear because you can dress them up or down, etc. the sequined shorts are a future christmas gift from my mom & I can't wait to get them! I hate picking out my gifts and then having to wait!
dessdess_xo on December 7th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
I just love both the jackets!
and being evil with that is just way too much fun ;)